Monday, June 25, 2007

Route to BMWMOA Rally- Wisconsin


Here is the route to the Rally. I put a route together that cuts across route 6 in PA. I'm looking to leave early on 7/10 and visiting the Rock N Roll Hall of Fame. After staying over night in Cleveland, heading to Lake Express ferry and arriving on 7/11.Attached is a picture of my route. I think I avoid the traffic problem near Toledo and Detroit.



Any thoughts? Anyone want to meet up and ride together?



The route takes us from Long Island to Rt 6 in PA for a little backroads fun into Cleveland. I-80 to just East of South Bend and then north to the Ferry.



Time Mile Instruction For Toward
Summary: 1850.9 miles (5 days, 9 hours, 5 minutes)
DAY 1
5:00 AM 0.0 Depart 265 Collington Dr, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 on Collington Dr (West) 87 yds
5:00 AM 0.1 Turn LEFT (South) onto Haven Ave 0.3 mi
5:01 AM 0.4 Turn RIGHT (West) onto Express Dr N [Expressway Dr N] 1.1 mi
5:03 AM 1.5 Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-495 [Long Island Expy] 32.0 mi I-495 / New York
5:36 AM 33.5 At exit 31N-S, turn RIGHT onto Ramp 0.2 mi Cross is Pkwy / Whitestone Br / Kennedy Airport
5:36 AM 33.7 Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto Cross Island Pkwy 3.4 mi Cross is Pkwy North / Whitestone Br
5:40 AM 37.1 At exit 33, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-295 [Throgs Neck Bridge] 5.0 mi I-295 / Throgs Neck Br / Bronx / New England
5:46 AM 42.1 Road name changes to I-95 [Cross Bronx Expy] 7.3 mi
5:52 AM 48.1 Entering New Jersey
5:54 AM 49.4 Keep LEFT onto I-95 Express Ln [New Jersey Tpke] 2.5 mi I-95 South Express / New Jersey Turnpike South / I-80 / Garden State Parkway / Paterson
5:56 AM 51.9 At exit 69, take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-80 Express Ln 4.0 mi I-80 / Garden State Parkway / Paterson
6:00 AM 55.9 Merge onto I-80 19.2 mi
6:20 AM 75.1 Take Ramp onto I-80 Express Ln 1.7 mi I-80 West Express
6:22 AM 76.8 Road name changes to I-80 61.4 mi
6:59 AM 120.5 Entering Pennsylvania
7:17 AM 138.2 At exit 293, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-380 27.6 mi I-380 / Scranton
7:45 AM 165.8 Turn off onto Ramp 0.2 mi
7:45 AM 165.9 Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp 0.4 mi I-81 / US-6 / Binghamton
7:45 AM 166.3 Take Ramp onto I-81 4.0 mi
7:49 AM 170.3 At exit 191B, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-6 Bus [Roosevelt Hwy] 0.5 mi US-11 S / Scranton Expressway
7:50 AM 170.7 Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-11 [Lackawanna Trail] 0.8 mi US-11 / Clarks Summit
7:51 AM 171.6 Keep STRAIGHT onto US-11 [Northern Blvd] 2.6 mi
7:56 AM 174.2 At Clarks Summit, stay on US-11 [US-6] (West) 2.6 mi
8:00 AM 176.8 Rest break (15 mins)
8:15 AM 176.8 Stay on US-11 [US-6] (North) 5.6 mi
8:22 AM 182.4 Keep STRAIGHT onto US-6 [Grand Army of the Republic Hwy] 48.4 mi US-6
9:19 AM 230.9 Turn RIGHT to stay on US-6 [Grand Army of the Republic Hwy] 50.9 mi
10:22 AM 281.8 Turn RIGHT (North-East) onto US-6 [SR-287] 11.1 mi
10:36 AM 292.9 Turn LEFT (South) onto Forest Rd 4.9 mi
10:44 AM 297.8 Turn LEFT (North) onto Local road(s) 153 yds
10:45 AM 297.9 At Colton Point Park, return South on Local road(s) 153 yds
10:45 AM 298.0 Turn RIGHT (West) onto Forest Rd 4.9 mi
10:53 AM 302.9 Turn RIGHT (East) onto US-6 [Grand Army of the Republic Hwy] 0.5 mi
10:54 AM 303.4 Turn RIGHT (South-East) onto SR-362 1.5 mi
10:57 AM 304.9 Turn RIGHT (South) onto Darling Run 0.3 mi
10:59 AM 305.2 Turn RIGHT (West) onto Copp Hollow Rd 2.3 mi
11:05 AM 307.5 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-660 0.5 mi
11:06 AM 308.0 Turn RIGHT to stay on SR-660 1.2 mi
11:08 AM 309.2 Turn RIGHT (North) onto Local road(s) 0.1 mi
11:08 AM 309.3 At Leonard Harrison State Park, return South on Local road(s) 0.1 mi
11:09 AM 309.5 Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-660 1.2 mi
11:11 AM 310.6 Turn LEFT to stay on SR-660 0.5 mi
11:12 AM 311.1 Turn LEFT (North) onto Copp Hollow Rd 1.1 mi
11:15 AM 312.2 Rest break (15 mins)
11:30 AM 312.2 Stay on Copp Hollow Rd (North) 1.2 mi
11:33 AM 313.5 Turn LEFT (North) onto Darling Run 0.3 mi
11:34 AM 313.8 Turn LEFT (North-West) onto SR-362 1.5 mi
11:37 AM 315.3 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto US-6 [Grand Army of the Republic Hwy] 34.3 mi
12:20 PM 349.6 Turn LEFT to stay on US-6 [Grand Army of the Republic Hwy] 0.3 mi
12:20 PM 349.9 Turn RIGHT (West) onto US-6 [Chestnut St] 17.1 mi
12:42 PM 367.0 Turn LEFT (West) onto US-6 [Grand Army of the Republic Hwy] 9.4 mi
12:54 PM 376.4 Turn LEFT to stay on US-6 [Grand Army of the Republic Hwy] 25.3 mi
1:26 PM 401.7 Turn RIGHT (North) onto US-6 [N Fraley St] 53.6 mi
2:31 PM 455.3 Rest break (15 mins)
2:46 PM 455.3 Stay on US-6 [Grand Army of the Republic Hwy] (West) 4.4 mi
2:51 PM 459.7 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-426 [N Center St] 1.1 mi
2:54 PM 460.8 Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-426 [E Main St] 65 yds
2:54 PM 460.8 At Corry, return West on SR-426 [E Main St] 65 yds
2:54 PM 460.9 Turn RIGHT (North) onto SR-426 [N Center St] 1.1 mi
2:56 PM 462.0 Turn LEFT (West) onto US-6 [W Columbus Ave] 11.2 mi
3:09 PM 473.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto Local road(s) 54 yds
3:09 PM 473.3 Bear RIGHT (North) onto SR-8 [N Main St] 0.1 mi
3:10 PM 473.4 Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-97 [Perry St] 7.6 mi
3:18 PM 481.0 Bear RIGHT (North) onto US-19 [SR-97] 9.6 mi
3:29 PM 490.6 Turn LEFT (West) onto Local road(s) 10 yds
3:29 PM 490.6 Take Ramp onto I-90 [AM Vets Memorial Hwy] 79.4 mi I-90
3:54 PM 515.0 Entering Ohio
Construction near Willoughby (WB) (June 15, 2006 - May 19, 2008)
4:46 PM 570.1 Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-90 14.6 mi I-90 / Cleveland
5:01 PM 584.6 Keep RIGHT onto SR-2 [Cleveland Memorial Shoreway] 1.0 mi Oh-2 / Downtown Cleveland
5:02 PM 585.6 Turn RIGHT onto Ramp 0.3 mi E 9th St
5:03 PM 585.9 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto E 9th St [Rock and Roll Blvd], then immediately turn LEFT (South-West) onto Erieside Ave 0.1 mi
5:03 PM 586.0 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto Local road(s) 54 yds
5:04 PM 586.0 Arrive Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
7:04 PM 586.0 Depart Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on Local road(s) (South-East) 54 yds
7:04 PM 586.1 Turn LEFT (North-East) onto Erieside Ave, then immediately turn RIGHT (South-East) onto E 9th St [Rock and Roll Blvd] 0.3 mi
7:05 PM 586.4 Turn RIGHT (South-West) onto (E) Lakeside Ave 0.4 mi
7:07 PM 586.7 Arrive 111 W Lakeside Ave, Cleveland, OH 44113
End of day
DAY 2
8:00 AM 586.7 Depart 111 W Lakeside Ave, Cleveland, OH 44113 on W Lakeside Ave (East) 65 yds
8:00 AM 586.8 Turn RIGHT (South-East) onto Ontario St 0.3 mi
8:01 AM 587.0 Road name changes to US-422 [SR-14] 0.6 mi
8:02 AM 587.6 Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-90 1.1 mi I-90 / I-71
8:04 AM 588.7 At exit 170B, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-90 28.1 mi I-90 / Toledo
8:31 AM 616.8 *Toll road* Merge onto I-80 [I-90] 169.0 mi
10:38 AM 759.2 Entering Indiana
11:00 AM 785.8 Rest break (15 mins)
11:15 AM 785.8 *Toll road* Stay on I-80 [I-90] (West) 23.0 mi
11:35 AM 808.8 At exit 107, turn RIGHT onto Ramp 0.6 mi In-13 / US-131 / Constantine / Middlebury
11:36 AM 809.5 Turn LEFT (North) onto US-131 [SR-13] 4.9 mi
11:36 AM 810.1 Entering Michigan
11:41 AM 814.4 At near Constantine, stay on US-131 (North) 2.2 mi
11:44 AM 816.6 Turn RIGHT (North-East) onto US-131 [Broad St] 27.5 mi
12:12 PM 844.1 Road name changes to I-94 Bus [US-131] 2.0 mi
12:14 PM 846.1 At exit 36A, road name changes to US-131 52.6 mi
12:59 PM 898.7 At exit 89, keep LEFT onto Ramp 0.3 mi I-96 / M-37 / Muskegon / Lansing
1:00 PM 899.1 Keep LEFT to stay on Ramp 0.3 mi I-96 / M-37 / Alpine Ave / Newago / Muskegon
1:00 PM 899.3 Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-96 30.6 mi
1:26 PM 929.9 At exit 1A, road name changes to US-31 Bus [S Seaway Dr] 6.3 mi
1:34 PM 936.3 Bear RIGHT (East) onto Local road(s) 76 yds
1:34 PM 936.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto M-46 [W Apple Ave] 120 yds
1:34 PM 936.4 At Muskegon, stay on M-46 [W Apple Ave] (West) 0.2 mi
1:34 PM 936.5 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto US-31 Bus [Seaway Dr] 0.9 mi
1:36 PM 937.5 Turn RIGHT (West) onto W Grand Ave 0.7 mi
1:38 PM 938.2 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto Lake Shore Dr 1.1 mi
1:42 PM 939.4 At Lake Express Ferry, return East on Lake Shore Dr 0.2 mi
Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.
1:42 PM 939.5 Turn LEFT (North) onto Local road(s) 0.2 mi
1:43 PM 939.7 Bear RIGHT (North) onto Local road(s) 0.1 mi
1:44 PM 939.8 Bear LEFT (West) onto Local road(s) 21 yds
1:44 PM 939.8 *Check timetable* Take Lake Express Ferry (West)
4:01 PM 939.8 Entering Wisconsin
5:56 PM 939.8 Take Local road(s) (North-East) 0.1 mi
5:56 PM 940.0 Bear RIGHT (West) onto Local road(s) 0.1 mi
5:57 PM 940.1 Bear RIGHT (West) onto Local road(s) 10 yds
5:57 PM 940.1 Turn LEFT (South) onto S Lincoln Memorial Dr 109 yds
5:57 PM 940.1 Turn LEFT (North-East) onto S Carferry Dr 21 yds
5:58 PM 940.2 Turn LEFT to stay on S Carferry Dr 153 yds
5:58 PM 940.2 Bear RIGHT (West) onto Ramp 65 yds I-794 / Downtown
5:58 PM 940.3 Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-794 [Lake Pkwy] 3.3 mi
6:02 PM 943.6 At exit 1A, take Ramp onto I-94 [US-41] 5.8 mi I-94 / US-41 / Madison
6:08 PM 949.4 At exit 305B, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-45 [Zoo Fwy] 8.3 mi US-45 / Fond du Lac
6:15 PM 957.7 Road name changes to US-41 [US-45] 11.7 mi
6:24 PM 969.4 Keep RIGHT onto US-45 3.7 mi US-45 / West Bend
6:28 PM 973.0 Keep RIGHT onto Ramp 0.2 mi WI-60 / Jackson
6:28 PM 973.2 Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp 76 yds WI-60 / Jackson
6:28 PM 973.2 Turn RIGHT (East) onto SR-60 0.1 mi
6:28 PM 973.4 Turn LEFT (North) onto CR-P 2.2 mi
6:31 PM 975.6 Turn LEFT (West) onto Bob Fish GM Way 0.1 mi
6:32 PM 975.7 Turn RIGHT (North) onto Gehl Dr 87 yds
Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.
6:33 PM 975.8 Turn LEFT (West) onto Local road(s) 131 yds
6:34 PM 975.9 Arrive Washington County Fair Park
End of day
DAY 5
8:00 AM 975.9 Depart Washington County Fair Park on Local road(s) (East) 120 yds
Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.
8:00 AM 975.9 Turn RIGHT (South) onto Gehl Dr 109 yds
8:01 AM 976.0 Turn LEFT (East) onto Bob Fish GM Way 0.1 mi
8:02 AM 976.1 Turn RIGHT (South) onto CR-P 2.2 mi
8:05 AM 978.4 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-60 0.2 mi
8:05 AM 978.6 Take Ramp (LEFT) onto US-45 4.1 mi US-45 / Milwaukee
8:09 AM 982.7 Merge onto US-41 [US-45] 11.6 mi
8:19 AM 994.2 Road name changes to US-45 [SR-100] 7.9 mi
8:26 AM 1002.2 Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-94 5.7 mi I-94 / Milwaukee
8:31 AM 1007.8 At exit 310B, turn LEFT onto Ramp 98 yds I-43 / Green Bay
8:31 AM 1007.9 Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp 0.2 mi I-794
8:31 AM 1008.1 At exit 1H, take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-794 3.0 mi
8:34 AM 1011.1 At exit 3, turn RIGHT onto Ramp 0.5 mi Port of Milwaukee
8:36 AM 1011.6 Bear RIGHT (West) onto Local road(s) 10 yds
8:36 AM 1011.6 Turn LEFT (South) onto S Carferry Dr 0.3 mi
8:37 AM 1011.9 Turn LEFT (North) onto S Lincoln Memorial Dr 98 yds
8:38 AM 1011.9 Turn RIGHT (East) onto Local road(s) 0.1 mi
8:38 AM 1012.0 Bear RIGHT (East) onto Local road(s) 153 yds
8:39 AM 1012.1 *Check timetable* Take Lake Express Ferry (South-East)
10:48 AM 1012.1 Entering Michigan
12:51 PM 1012.1 Take Local road(s) (East) 21 yds
12:51 PM 1012.1 Bear RIGHT (South-East) onto Local road(s) 0.1 mi
12:51 PM 1012.2 Bear RIGHT (East) onto Local road(s) 0.2 mi
12:52 PM 1012.4 Turn RIGHT (West) onto Lake Shore Dr 0.2 mi
Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.
12:53 PM 1012.6 At Lake Express Ferry, return East on Lake Shore Dr 0.6 mi
12:54 PM 1013.2 Turn LEFT to stay on Lake Shore Dr 0.6 mi
12:56 PM 1013.8 Turn RIGHT (South-East) onto W Grand Ave 0.8 mi
12:58 PM 1014.5 Turn LEFT (North) onto US-31 Bus [N Seaway Dr] 0.8 mi
1:00 PM 1015.4 Bear RIGHT (East) onto Local road(s) 76 yds
1:00 PM 1015.4 Keep STRAIGHT onto M-46 [W Apple Ave] 98 yds
1:00 PM 1015.5 At Muskegon, return West on M-46 [W Apple Ave] 0.2 mi
1:01 PM 1015.6 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto US-31 Bus [Seaway Dr] 6.5 mi
1:09 PM 1022.1 Road name changes to I-96 [US-31 Bus] 91.6 mi
Reconstruction between Charlotte and Grand Ledge (April 27, 2007 - September 28, 2007)
2:26 PM 1113.6 Merge onto I-69 [I-96] 4.9 mi
Reconstruction between Charlotte and Grand Ledge (April 27, 2007 - September 28, 2007)
2:30 PM 1118.5 At exit 97, road name changes to I-96 51.1 mi I-96 / Detroit
3:13 PM 1169.6 At exit 148A, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-23 14.5 mi US-23 / Ann Arbor
Road Closed in Whitmore (SB) (April 6, 2007 - September 28, 2007)
3:26 PM 1184.0 At exit 45, keep LEFT onto Ramp 0.5 mi US-23 / M-14
3:26 PM 1184.5 Road name changes to US-23 [M-14] 7.5 mi
3:32 PM 1192.0 Road name changes to I-94 Bus [US-23] 1.1 mi
3:33 PM 1193.1 At exit 35, road name changes to US-23 21.7 mi US-23 / Toledo
3:52 PM 1214.8 Rest break (15 mins)
4:07 PM 1214.8 Stay on US-23 (South) 9.6 mi
4:15 PM 1224.4 Road name changes to US-223 [US-23] 7.1 mi
4:19 PM 1229.2 Entering Ohio
4:21 PM 1231.5 Road name changes to US-23 0.8 mi
4:22 PM 1232.3 Road name changes to I-475 [US-23] 6.8 mi
4:27 PM 1239.1 At exit 6, turn RIGHT onto Ramp 0.3 mi Salisbury Rd / I-80 / I-90 / Turnpike
4:28 PM 1239.4 Turn LEFT (East) onto CR-91 [Salisbury Rd] 0.1 mi
4:28 PM 1239.5 Road name changes to (W) Dussel Dr 1.4 mi
4:30 PM 1240.9 Turn LEFT (North) onto US-20 [Reynolds Rd] 0.1 mi
4:31 PM 1241.0 Keep RIGHT onto Ramp 0.6 mi I-80 / I-90 / Ohio Turnpike
4:32 PM 1241.6 Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp 0.2 mi I-80 / I-90 / Cleveland
4:32 PM 1241.8 *Toll road* Merge onto I-80 [I-90] 158.4 mi
6:52 PM 1400.2 At exit 218, turn RIGHT onto Ramp 0.9 mi I-80 / I-76
6:53 PM 1401.1 Keep LEFT to stay on Ramp 0.2 mi I-80 / CR-18 / Youngstown / Mahoning Ave
6:54 PM 1401.3 Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-80 15.5 mi I-80 / Youngstown
Reconstruction between Ohlton and Mahoning (EB) (May 29, 2006 - March 31, 2009)
7:07 PM 1416.8 Rest break (15 mins)
7:22 PM 1416.8 Stay on I-80 (East) 44.3 mi
7:24 PM 1419.1 Entering Pennsylvania
Construction between Clintonville and Emlenton (EB) (May 21, 2007 - November 30, 2007)
8:00 PM 1461.1 End of day
DAY 6
8:00 AM 1461.1 Stay on I-80 213.5 mi
Reconstruction between Mifflinville and Sugarloaf (EB) (April 13, 2007 - September 14, 2007)
11:00 AM 1674.7 Rest break (15 mins)
11:15 AM 1674.7 Stay on I-80 (East) 99.2 mi
12:05 PM 1730.0 Entering New Jersey
12:42 PM 1773.8 Keep LEFT onto I-80 Express Ln 2.0 mi I-80
12:44 PM 1775.8 At exit 47A, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-80 16.5 mi I-80 / US-46 / Paterson
1:01 PM 1792.3 Keep LEFT onto I-80 Express Ln 5.4 mi I-80 Express / I-95 / New Jersey Turnpike / G. Washington Br
1:06 PM 1797.7 Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-95 Express Ln [New Jersey Tpke] 3.3 mi I-95 / G Washington Br / New York
1:10 PM 1801.0 Merge onto I-95 [New Jersey Tpke] 7.4 mi
1:11 PM 1802.4 Entering New York
1:17 PM 1808.4 Keep RIGHT onto I-295 [Cross Bronx Expy Ext] 4.4 mi I-295 / Throgs Neck Br
1:22 PM 1812.9 Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto Cross Island Pkwy 3.9 mi Cross is Pkwy / Eastern L I
1:27 PM 1816.8 At exit 30E, keep RIGHT onto Ramp 0.4 mi I-495 / Long is Expwy / Eastern Long Is
1:28 PM 1817.1 Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-495 [Long Island Expy] 32.0 mi I-495 / Long is Expwy / Eastern Long Is
2:01 PM 1849.1 At exit 58, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto Express Dr S [Expressway Dr S] 0.3 mi Old Nichols Rd / Nesconset
2:01 PM 1849.4 Turn LEFT (North) onto Nichols Rd [Old Nichols Rd] 0.7 mi
2:03 PM 1850.1 Turn RIGHT (East) onto CR-67 [Long Island Motor Pkwy] 0.6 mi
2:04 PM 1850.8 Turn RIGHT (South) onto Haven Ave, then immediately turn LEFT (East) onto Collington Dr 0.1 mi
2:05 PM 1850.9 Arrive 265 Collington Dr, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779

SUMMARY
Driving distance: 1850.9 miles
Trip duration: 5 days, 9 hours, 5 minutes
Driving time: 30 hours, 38 minutes
Cost: $215.96



I'll post all of my pictures here.

No comments: